Monkey League

Privacy Notice

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice gives you information on how your personal data is collected and processed for the First Actuarial’s Monkey League.

It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. We will let you know when we make any substantial updates.

If First Actuarial hold your data for other reasons (for example, as a client or a member of staff), information on how we use that data is covered in separate privacy notices.

Data Controller

We, First Actuarial LLP, will be the “data controller” of the personal information collected and used for the Monkey League. This means we are responsible for deciding what personal data about you is required and how it should be protected.

What personal data do we hold and use?

The information we hold on you is limited to name, location, email address, employer information and the football team you support.

Why do we hold this information?

We hold personal data on you to enable us to establish the results of competition and to share those results publicly.

When holding this data, we are required to have a lawful reason to process your data:

  • When you submit an entry, this will be taken as “consent” to use processing your data within the First Actuarial for the purpose of running the Monkey League.
  • When we publish the results (either by email or on our website) we will rely on the “legitimate interest” of First Actuarial (and you as a player) in making the results public so everybody knows how they are doing.

Where did we get information about you?

All personal data used for the Monkey League was given to us by you, for example, through the forms which you completed when you joined the First Actuarial’s Monkey League.

Who do we share information with?

Your names and scores may be published on First Actuarial’s website.

Any data provided for the Monkey League is not transferred for use for any other purpose within the firm. We will never transfer your data to any third party.

How long do we keep your data?

Results will be kept on our website for a maximum of 7 years. We may retain a copy of the publicly shared results indefinitely as part of our archives.

All other data will be retained for the football season and up to the following 6 months.

Your rights

You may ask for a copy of the information we hold on you. You may make this request by contacting us.

If, at any point, you believe the information we hold on you is wrong, you can ask us to correct it.

In some circumstances, you may also have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, to object to processing or to transfer or erase your personal data.

You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handle your personal data, you can contact us, to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe the way we are processing your personal data is not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting us

You may contact us for further details on how we use your personal information, or with any other questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your rights, using the following contact details:

James Allen
james.allen@firstactuarial.co.uk
First Actuarial, Trafford House, Chester Road, Manchester, M32 0RS