Providing feedback to First Actuarial Privacy Notice

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice gives you information on how your personal data is collected and processed if you choose to provide feedback to First Actuarial.

This notice does not cover personal data used to administer your pension scheme or any request you make for us to contact you to discuss your specific case. The Trustees of your scheme will have issued a separate Privacy Notice to cover this processing and you should refer to this notice.

Data Controller

First Actuarial will be the “data controller” of the personal information collected. This means we are responsible for deciding what personal data about you is required and how it should be protected.

What personal data do we hold and use?

When you complete a feedback form, we will collect your feedback and the pension scheme you are a member of.

If you choose to enter our prize draw, then we may also hold your name and contact details.

Why do we hold this information?

We hold this information because we have a legitimate interest in ensuring that we deliver a high-quality service to our clients and individuals in any pension scheme we administer for our clients.

Where did we get information about you?

You will provide us with information when you complete the feedback form. This information may be shared with the team who administer your pension scheme and they may be able to identify you as a result.

You may also directly share information that allows us to identify you if you choose to provide us with your contact details to enter the competition or because you would like us to contact you about.

Who do we share information with?

Any feedback you provide will be shared to the First Actuarial team who look after your pension scheme and the client manager for the scheme you belong to.

We may also provide your feedback to the Trustees of your pension scheme.

We will not share your any of your feedback information with any other organisations. We will not use your information for marketing purposes.

How long do we keep your data?

The information collected from your feedback forms will be retained for a period of no more than three months.

A summary of the information collected from the feedback forms, which may have information that could be used to identify you, will be kept for no more than one year.

Cookies

We use Microsoft forms to collect the feedback you provide when using our online form. As part of this process Microsoft may use the following cookies:

Cookie name Purpose Duration
DcLcid Saves explicitly requested short term customizations. For example, saving preferences, language, location, and so on. 90 days
MSFPC Critical service cookie to analyze service usage anonymously and aggregated for statistical purpose. 1 year
MUID Used to identify different anonymous users. Critical service cookie to analyze service usage anonymously and aggregated for statistical purpose. 1 year
_RequestVerificationToken Used by the anti forgery system. Session
ADNonce.forms Unique identifier of one authentication session to prevent replay. Session

Your rights

You may ask for a copy of the information we hold on you. You may make this request by contacting us.

If, at any point, you believe the information we hold on you is wrong, you can ask us to correct it.

In some circumstances, you may also have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, to object to processing or to transfer or erase your personal data. You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handle your personal data, you can contact us, to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe the way we are processing your personal data is not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting us

You may contact us for further details on how we use your personal information, or with any other questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your rights. Our contact details are:

Email:Data.protection@firstactuarial.co.uk

Address: First Actuarial, 9th Floor, Network House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4HG
Tel: 01256 340 070