Privacy Notice

Purpose of this notice

When using our website, you may be providing us with personal data. This privacy notice gives you information on how that personal data is collected and processed.

It is important that you read this privacy notice, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. Any updates will be posted to this page.

This privacy notice covers the personal data we may collect from you when you use any of our websites.

Some of our websites may offer extra features that need specific information to use or access that part of the website. Where this is the case we will provide extra information at that time. You can also see that information by following the links below.

We may also hold data about you on behalf of another party. This is most likely to occur where you are a member of a pension scheme and we work for the trustees or the employer of that scheme. In this case the other party are the data controller for your information. They will be able to provide further information on how any such information on you is used.

Data Controller

First Actuarial will be the “data controller” of the personal information collected. This means we are responsible for deciding what personal data about you is needed and how it should be protected.

Why do we hold this information?

We hold this information because we have a legitimate interest to ensure that our website runs smoothly and provides the information in a clear and simple way.

What personal data do we hold and use?

Information we collect when you use our website

We may collect details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.

We use this information to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Information we collect when you register an account on our websites

Some of our websites may require you to register an account with us. Where you register an account with us, we may also collect information that identifies you specifically. This information may include your name, phone number and email address.

Unless otherwise stated on the particular website, any registration information provided will only be used to provide access to specific parts of the website.

Any personal information contained within a website may be subject to specific terms and you will be told this at the time.

Our use of Cookies

When you use our website, we may place cookies on your computer. You can find out more information about how we use cookies and the type of information we store in cookies on our cookie page.

Who do we share information with?

The information you provide will only be used by First Actuarial.

We will only disclose your data to third parties where we are under a duty to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of First Actuarial LLP, our clients, or others.

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

First Actuarial do not transfer this data outside of the European Economic Area.

How long do we keep your data?

We will retain the data for a maximum of 7 year from the date of collection.

Your rights

You may ask for a copy of the information we hold on you. You may make this request by contacting us.

If, at any point, you believe the information we hold on you is wrong, you can ask us to correct it.

In some circumstances, you may also have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, to object to processing or to transfer or erase your personal data. You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handle your personal data, you can contact us, to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe the way we are processing your personal data is not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting us

You may contact us for further details on how we use your personal information, or with any other questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your rights.

Data Protection
First Actuarial LLP
9th Floor
Network House
Basing View
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 4HG

Email: data.protection@firstactuarial.co.uk