Privacy Notice

Purpose of this notice

When using our website, you may be providing us with personal data. This privacy notice gives you information on how that personal data is collected and processed.

It is important that you read this privacy notice, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. Any updates will be posted to this page.

This privacy notice covers the personal data we hold on you from using our website. If you sign-up to our mailing lists or use our client web area then we will collect additional information and you should also read the specific privacy notices for those services.

We may also hold data on you if you are a client or a member of a pension scheme that we look after. Separate privacy notices cover how we use your information in such cases.

Data Controller

First Actuarial will be the “data controller” of the personal information collected. This means we are responsible for deciding what personal data about you is needed and how it should be protected.

Why do we hold this information?

We hold this information because we have a legitimate interest to ensure that our website runs smoothly and provides the information in a clear and simple way.

What personal data do we hold and use?

We may collect details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.

We use this information to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will automatically issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

Who do we share information with?

The information you provide will only be used by First Actuarial.

We will only disclose your data to third parties where we are under a duty to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of First Actuarial LLP, our clients, or others.

Transfers outside the European Union

First Actuarial do not transfer this data outside of the European Union.

How long do we keep your data?

We will retain the data for a maximum of 7 years.

Your rights

You may ask for a copy of the information we hold on you. You may make this request by contacting us.

If, at any point, you believe the information we hold on you is wrong, you can ask us to correct it.

In some circumstances, you may also have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, to object to processing or to transfer or erase your personal data. You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handle your personal data, you can contact us, to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe the way we are processing your personal data is not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting us

You may contact us for further details on how we use your personal information, or with any other questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your rights.

Data Protection
First Actuarial LLP
9th Floor
Network House
Basing View
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 4HG

Email: data.protection@firstactuarial.co.uk